Fashion week, these days, is about much more than just the collections. Showmanship is the name of game, and in the meticulously executed sartorial extravaganzas, the soundtrack is an element that no producer can afford to overlook. Music royalty - past and present - is enlisted to ensure a full assault on the senses. Here, we bring you the soundtrack to the shows.

h3.soundtrack {padding:4px 4px 2px 4px; margin:0 0 10px 0; font-size: 10px; font-weight: bold; text-transform: uppercase; color: #666; background-color: #e5e5e5; line-height: 10px; }
h4.soundtrack {padding:0; margin:0 0 1px 0; font-size: 11px; font-weight: bold; color: #333; }
div#column_two p.producer {padding-top: 0; margin-top: 0; color: #666;}
div#column_two p {padding-top: 0; margin-top: 0;}
div#column_two {padding-top: 0; margin-top: 0; position: relative; top:-14px;}

 

THURSDAY 23/6

 

 

Rick Owens

 

'Ice' by Motor

 

 

Music production: Jeff Judd

 

 

Louis Vuitton

 

'I Zimbra' by Talking Heads; 'Change Is What We Need (Tee's Freeze Mix)' by House of Gypsies

 

 

Music production: Frédéric Sanchez

 

 

Dries Van Noten

 

'Cymbal Rush' by Thom Yorke; 'Cymbal Rush (The Field Late Night Essen Und Trinken Remix)' by Thom Yorke

 

 

FRIDAY 24/6

 

 

Junya Watanabe

 

'My Sweet Lord' by George Harrison; 'Apple Scruffs' by George Harrison; 'Don't Let Me Wait Too Long' by George Harrison; 'Wah-Wah' by George Harrison; 'All Things Must Pass' by George Harrison

 

 

Yves Saint Laurent

 

'Piano Player' by Gill Scott Heron & Jamie xx; 'How Deep Is Your Love' by The Rapture

 

 

Kris van Assche

 

You rascal you by Hanni El Khatib; Loved one by Hanni El Khatib

 

 

Remix by: Mode-F

 

 

Comme des Garçons

 

'Zazinthar' by Unknown Artist; 'Amigo' by Satwa; 'Myna Bird' by Eden Ahbez; 'Withchi Taito' by Harpers' Bizarre; 'Pysche I' by These Trails; 'American Dreamer' by Maxxi and Zeus

 

 

Music production: Hells Kitchen

 

 

SATURDAY 25/6

 

 

Maison Martin Margiela

 

Film:

'Horsefish' by Amon Tobin; 'Culture Tunnels' by Aronas; 'Music For Evenings' by Young Marble Giants; 'It's Alright' by ESG; 'Toiler On The Sea' by The Stranglers; 'Coco' by Stewart Copeland; 'Steady, As She Goes' by The Raconteurs; 'Searching For Mr. Right' by Young Marble Giant; 'The Boy With The Perpetual Nervousness' by The Feelies; 'Freak Out Requiem III' by Amon Düül II; 'Babies' by Bon Iver; 'Too Much Of A Good Thing' by The Troggs

 

 

Show:

'Run Run Run' by The Who; 'King Of The Beach' by The Wavves; 'Little Room' by The White Stripes; 'Strange Times' by The Black Keys; 'Babies' by Bon Iver; 'Stay Up Late' by Talking Heads

 

 

Music production: Reno Isaac

 

 

Hermès

 

'La Belle Vie (edit)' by Sacha Distel; 'The Hop' by Radio Citizen feat. Bajka; 'The Trip' by Vacationer; 'Sorry' by Pupkulies & Rebeca; 'Filthy Love (The Shoes Remix)' by We Are Enfants Terribles

 

 

Raf Simons

 

Excerpt from a composition created for Lucas Sponchiado by Frédéric Ameel featuring Oriane Leclercq; 'Half Asleep (chant)' - Excerpt from a track created for Oriane Leclercq by Frédéric Ameel featuring Valérie Leclercq; Lyrics from 'Electric Light' and 'Sheela-na-gig' by PJ Harvey; 'My Head Is Slowly Exploding' by Perc; 'Master Circuits (Noob Remix)' by Jasper Dalhback; 'The Brainwasher' by Daft Punk

 

 

Music Production: Frédéric Ameel

 

 

SUNDAY 26/6

 

 

Roland Mouret

 

'Five Years' by David Bowie; 'Sound and Vision' by David Bowie

 

 

Music production: Mode F - Alexander Maxwell, Laurent Ballot, Nano de Clausel

 

 

Paul Smith

 

'Ohnono/Kiwembo' by Andrew Bird v Konono No 1 and Sobanza Mimanisa; 'Schoolbell/Treehouse' by Arthur Russell; 'Riot In Lagod' by Ryuichi Sakamoto; 'Rubaczech' by Burtn Freidman v Konono No 1; 'Eye Contact' by Tussle; 'Inchworm' by Battles; 'Tight As A Drum' by Thomas Leer; 'Air Pocket' by Roger Powell

 

 

Music Production: Peter Smith

 

 

Missoni

 

Leonardi: Marina Sound; Mazzetti: Supermaxxx; Leonardi: Cosmik Adelante; Mazzetti: Funcky Jungle; Leonardi: Ethno Maraja

 

 

Sound Designer: Marcelo Burlon

 

 

Thom Browne

 

'Willkommen' by John Harold Kander from 'Cabaret'; 'Milord' by Edith Piaf; 'Mon Manège à Moi' by Josephine Baker; 'Big Spender' by Gemma Ray; 'Mon Dieu' by Edith Piaf; 'La Vie En Rose' by Marlene Dietrich; 'C'est Si Bon' by Eartha Kitt; 'Non Je Ne Regrette Rien' by Edith Piaf

 

 

Music production: Nano de Clausel, Laurent Ballot, and Alexander Maxwell of Mode F

 

 

Acne

 

'Your Highness' by Parallel City; 'Thracian Plaim' by Bogdan Irkiik; 'Take Me' by Jimmy Tenar; 'Death Suite' by Boys Noize & Erol Alkan

 

 

Music Production: Yourhighness