Fashion week, these days, is about much more than just the collections. Showmanship is the name of game, and in the meticulously executed sartorial extravaganzas, the soundtrack is an element that no producer can afford to overlook. Music royalty - past and present - is enlisted to ensure a full assault on the senses. Here, we bring you the soundtrack to the shows.

h3.soundtrack {padding:4px 4px 2px 4px; margin:0 0 10px 0; font-size: 10px; font-weight: bold; text-transform: uppercase; color: #666; background-color: #e5e5e5; line-height: 10px; }
h4.soundtrack {padding:0; margin:0 0 1px 0; font-size: 11px; font-weight: bold; color: #333; }
div#column_two p.producer {padding-top: 0; margin-top: 0; color: #666;}
div#column_two p {padding-top: 0; margin-top: 0;}
div#column_two {padding-top: 0; margin-top: 0; position: relative; top:-14px;}

 

Wednesday 22/09

 

 

Gucci

 

'You are everything' by Diana Ross and Marvin Gaye; 'Veronica's Veil' by Fan Death; 'I feel Electric' by Rubies, featuring Feist; 'Synchronize' by Discodeine, featuring Jarvis Cocker; 'Le Serpent' by Guem et Zaka; 'Symphonie no. 3' by Brahms.

 

Music production: Michel Gaubert

 

 

N.21

 

'Coma Cat' by Tensnake; 'Rosa' (Tosca) by K&K Streichquartett.

 

Music production: Marcelo Burlon

 

 

Francesco Scognamiglio

 

'Marechiaro' by Luciano Pavarotti; 'Mother' by Irene Papas.

 

Music production: Matteo Ceccarini

 

 

Thursday 23/09

 

 

Sportmax

 

'Closer Space' by Telespazio; 'Better Than Prince' by Flairs; 'Keep Time' by Shed; 'Neck Brace' by Ratatat; 'Silikon' (Siriusmo remix) by Modeselektor; 'You Put A Smell On Me' by Matthew Dear; 'Alice Go Go Go' by Loden; 'Tougher Without Bruce' by Martin Vogel.

 

Music production: Frédéric Sanchez

 

 

Fendi

 

'Crescendo' by Franco Micalizzi; 'Dies Irae' by Sebastian; 'Batucada Erotica' by Michelle Colombier; 'Pixel Paxil' by Gonzales.

 

Music production: Michel Gaubert

 

 

Prada

 

'Pièces Pour Guitare Played By Pierre Laniau' by Erik Satie; 'Donʼt Let Me Be Misunderstood' by Santa Esmeralda; 'Bang Bang (My Baby Shot Me Down)' by Nancy Sinatra; 'La Classe Operaia Va In Paradiso' by Ennio Morricone; 'Madiana' by Josephine Baker; 'Requiem For Evita/Oh What A Circus' by David Essex/Elaine Page; 'The Verdict (Dopo La Condanna)' by Ennio Morricone.

 

Music production: Frédéric Sanchez

 

 

Friday 24/09

 

 

Gianfranco Ferrè

 

'Pastime Paradise' by Stevie Wonder; 'Former' by Mark E.

 

Music production: Michel Gaubert

 

 

Versace

 

'Carmen (L'Oiseau Rebelle)' by Malcolm McLaren; 'Carmen (L'Oiseau Rebelle) Instrumental' by Malcolm McLaren.

 

Music production: Frédéric Sanchez

 

 

Saturday 25/09

 

 

Bottega Veneta

 

'Plasticine' by Plastikman; 'Das Wohltemperierte Clavier: Book 1, BWV 846-869: Prelude in C major BWV 846 de J.S.Bach' by Keith Jarrett; 'Das Wohltemperierte Clavier: Book 1, BWV 846-869: Prelude in C minor BWV 847 de J.S. Bach' by Keith Jarrett.

 

Music production: Michel Gaubert

 

 

Emporio Armani

 

'Walk On The Wild Side' by Yossy Little Noise Weaver; 'Hide Me' (Al Usher Dance Mix) by Grandadbob; 'Mirroir Mirroir' by Desire; 'It Don't Rain In Beverly Hills' by Dean & Britta; 'Fly Me Away' by Goldfrapp; 'Always Loved A Film' by Underworld.

 

Music production: Emporio Armani team

 

 

Max Mara

 

'I Need Fun In My Life' by The Drums; 'Forever and Ever Amen' by The Drums; 'Temptation (7' Version)' by New Order; 'Skippinʼ Town' by The Drums; 'Love Will Tear Us Apart' by Joy Division.

 

Music production: Frédéric Sanchez

 

 

Jil Sander

 

'Kricket' by Plastikman; 'Psycho (Soundtrack)' by Bernard Herrmann; 'Gimme Some More' by Busta Rhymes.

 

Music production: Michel Gaubert

 

 

Emilio Pucci

 

'Aerodynamic' by Tom Hodge; 'Children Of The Curse' by Lionel Cohen; 'Early Sept' by Ajello; 'Fantasy' by M Swift; 'Dreams' by Jewelz; 'Nei Varchi di Luce' by Ludovico Einaudi; 'Often a Bird' by Wim Mertens; 'Turn Me On' by Pacific & Vandyck; 'Alors On Danse' by Stromae; 'Hymn 2' by Craig Armstrong, featuring Photek; 'Paradise Circus' by Massive Attack; 'Sun Of A Gun' by Oh Land; 'Aquatic Dance' by Vangelis.

 

Music production: Jeremy Healey

 

 

Sunday 26/09

 

 

Marni

 

'Spread Luv' by I.N.T.

 

Music production: Frédéric Sanchez

 

 

Brioni

 

'Get Around To It' by Pocket Knife, featuring Joe Worricker; 'Beyond Garden Walls' by Rogall and The Electric Circus Sideshow.

 

DJ: Marcelo Burlon

 

 

Missoni

 

'The Theme' by El Gran Chufle; 'Murder Weapon' by Tricky;

'Le Rebel' (Terromoto Mix) by El Gran Chufle; 'Silver Silver, Go Rider Go!!' by Trentmoller; 'Eis Fine Grind' by It's a Fine Line; 'The Last Race' by Jack Nietsche.

 

Music production: Steve Mackey

 

 

Salvatore Ferragamo

 

'Hateful' (Ada ft Mayburg Mix) by Gus Gus; 'La Piscine' by Michel Le Grand;

'Like a Tattoo' by Sade; 'Hang on to your Love' by Sade; 'Camino Del Sol

(Toddterj Remix)' by Antenna; 'Merfed' by A Guy Called Gerald; 'West Coast

Instrumental 077' by West Coast Instrumental..

 

Music production: Frédéric Sanchez

 

 

Versus

 

'Marchante' by Rebolledo and Daniel Maloso; 'Loro Lady' by Rebolledo and Daniel Maloso; 'The Cries' by Cosmetics; 'Ritmo Especial' by Daniel Maloso; 'OAR003-B' by Oni Ayhun.

 

Music Production: David Bailey Ross and William Threlfall. Mix and additional production: Love Triangle

 

 

Monday 27/09

 

 

DSquared2

 

'Poker Face' by Lady Gaga; 'Shooting Stars' (Siriusmo Remix) by Bag Raiders; 'Shooting Stars' (In Flagranti Remix) by Bag Raiders; 'C'est Si Bon' by Rhoda Scott; 'Take Care of Business' (Pilooski Remix) by Nina Simone; 'Juggle It' by Jokers of the Scene; 'Spinning Wheel' (DJ Spinna Remix) by Shirley Bassey; 'Lost And Found' (Radio Mix) by Gabin; 'Light My Fire' by The Mike Flowers Pops; 'Shooting Stars' (In Flagranti Remix) by Bag Raiders.

 

Music Production: Dean and Dan Caten, and Adriano Alboni

 

 

Giorgio Armani

 

'You'll Win Again' by The Three Lions; 'Hateful' by Gus Gus; 'Plie' by Igor Cavalera and Gui Boratto; 'Birds on Tree' by A-Ldric; 'Hello Gorgeus' by Popnoname.

 

Music production: Marcelo Burlon